Thursday, January 22, 2009

Bronze Clay Bell Version 2


Hurray! A major advance. I still have a few cracks opening up in some seams, as you can see, but the bell is overall a success.  The patina is just beautiful! 


Here you can see the vent holes on the inside, as well as the half ring for mounting the clapper. And here is the clapper itself, just awaiting arrival of bronze wire.

I loaded a set of bird tiles for a bracelet into the same load. I told myself that these flat tiles would be foolproof, so that if the bell failed again I'd have some minor success to offset. Silly me, these were the source of failures this time. Too thin! I will remake them, thicker. Just as well, as I'd decided that two of the new photopolymer plates needed more detail, and I have yet to make the clasp.

1 comment:

  1. I swear, I don't think it has to do with thinness. I think it has to do with proper hydration. If you knead your fresh out of the package clay well and add a drop of gylcerin and keep the clay moist while you work with it, you shouldn't have problems. and if it stars feeling like dry silver clay it might be too warm. Put it back in the fridge and let it cool down a bit.

    That bell is so lovely, and if you hate #1, I can give you my address. ;-)

    ReplyDelete